US Car Sales Statistics: How Many New Cars Are Sold Each Year?

marc tuwiner
by Marc Tuwiner · May 21st, 2022

Did you know that there were 14,954,805 cars sold in the US in 2021?

You’re about to see a list of up-to-date US car sales statistics.

All of these US car sales statistics are up-to-date.

So, keep reading to find new stats, facts, and figures related to:

  • How many cars are sold each year in the US?
  • Number of registered cars in the US
  • Automobile sales statistics
  • Car sales statistics by model
  • How many cars are bought a day?
  • Automobile industry size and growth
  • A whole lot more

Let’s see some stats!

Key Global & US Car Sales Statistics

  1. There were 14,954,805 cars sold in the US in 2021, up 256,968 from the previous year.
  2. Around 74 million new cars were sold in 2020 worldwide, according to new studies.
  3. There were 300,983 new passenger car sales in January 2020 in the USA.
  4. A total of 1,144,279 new cars were sold in January 2020.
  5. A whopping total of 843,296 pickup trucks and SUVs were sold in the first month of 2020 in the USA.
  6. U.S. new vehicle sales of 1,256,224 units in April represented an 18.0% decrease from April 2021.
  7. April’s passenger car sales fell 23.3% to 278,827 units, resulting in a 22.2% market share.
  8. However, SUV and truck sales decreased 16.3% to 977,397 units, resulting in a 77.8% market share.
  9. By the end of 2020, there will be 287.3 million cars registered in the USA.
  10. $117.94 billion is the size of the used cars market in the US.
  11. California is by far the state with the most number of registered vehicles in the US (31,247,270).
  12. On the other hand, Vermont is on the lowest end of the spectrum, with just 620,428 registered vehicles.

Chapter 1: US Car Sales Statistics

How many cars are sold each year in the US?

There were 14,954,805 cars sold in the US in 2021, up 256,968 from the previous year.

Year Car Sales
2022 4,120,507
2021 14,954,805
2020 14,697,837
2019 17,023,894
2018 17,323,849
2017 17,212,565
2016 17,500,719
2015 17,404,970
2014 16,424,017
2013 15,490,245
2012 15,376,264
2011 12,695,712
2010 11,510,416
2009 10,347,715
2008 13,113,899
2007 16,008,175
2006 16,430,689
2005 16,881,867
Read more: Car Ownership Statistics

Car Sales By Company (2021)

Brand Car Sales
Toyota 1,933,099
Ford 1,804,824
Chevrolet 1,422,031
Honda 1,308,476
Nissan 919,090
Jeep 768,713
Hyundai 726,715
Kia 677,494
Ram 647,329
Subaru 598,480
GMC 500,700
BMW 336,694
Mazda 328,237
Lexus 326,928
Mercedes-Benz 276,102
Dodge 215,726
Audi 196,038
Buick 179,755
Acura 157,408
Volvo 123,424
Cadillac 117,994
Chrysler 115,002
Mitsubishi 102,035
Porsche 69,175
INFINITI 58,555
Genesis 49,630
MINI 35,168
Lincoln 20,967
Alfa Romeo 18,252
Maserati 7,615
Bentley 3,535
Lamborghini 2,775
Fiat 2,374
Rolls-Royce 1,490
McLaren 1,295

Who sells the most cars in the United States?

Toyota is the top-selling automaker in the United States in 2021. Toyota outsold GM in 2021, marking the first time since 1931 that the Detroit carmaker wasn't the best-selling car company in the US.

which company sells the most cars

What is the number 1 selling vehicle in America?

The #1 selling vehicle in America is the Ford F-Series, with 726,004 sold in 2021.

number 1 selling vehicle in the usa

What percent of US car sales are electric?

Just under 1% of all US car sales are fully electric vehicles (EVs). This number doesn't account for hybrid and partial electric vehicles. Electric and hybrid vehicles saw a large increase in sales in 2020, approximately 83% for fully electric cars and 76% for hybrids.

percent of usa car sales that are electric

How many cars are sold in the US daily?

According to the newest US car sales statistics, there are around 46,575 passenger cars, light trucks, and SUVs sold daily in the US.

number of cars sold daily in the usa

Top-Selling Cars In The US

  • Ford F-Series (726,004 units sold) top selling car in the us
  • Ram Pickup (569,388 units sold) ram pickup truck
  • Chevrolet Silverado (519,774 units sold) Chevrolet Silverado
  • Toyota RAV4 (407,739 units sold) Toyota RAV4
  • Honda CR-V (361,271 units sold) honda crv
  • Toyota Camry (313,795 units sold) toyota camry
  • Nissan Rogue (285,602 units sold) nissan rogue
  • Jeep Grand Cherokee (264,444 units sold) Jeep Grand Cherokee
  • Toyota Highlander (264,128 units sold) toyota highlander
  • Honda Civic (263,787 units sold) honda civic

US Car Sales By Brand (Quarterly)

US Quarterly Vehicle Model Sales Numbers

Model NameQ1 2022Q1 2021
Acura ILX3,7612,986
Acura MDX13,55816,988
Acura NSX4617
Acura RDX7,87811,612
Acura RLX2144
Acura TLX2,9916,141
Alfa Romeo 4C025
Alfa Romeo Giulia1,1442,065
Alfa Romeo Stelvio2,1442,557
Audi A31,3681,328
Audi A43,8535,072
Audi A53,8414,257
Audi A61,2753,113
Audi A7503988
Audi A8234441
Audi e-Tron GT5720
Audi e-Tron Sportback6520
Audi eTron2,0284,325
Audi Q35,2378,575
Audi Q4 e-tron00
Audi Q4 e-tron Sportback00
Audi Q510,36814,731
Audi Q73,9627,713
Audi Q81,4253,612
Audi R868147
Audi TT122266
BMW 2-Series4,0255,307
BMW 3-Series8,1569,425
BMW 4-Series7,3784,785
BMW 5-Series5,6446,434
BMW 6-Series041
BMW 7-Series1,4971,919
BMW 8-Series1,4001,503
BMW i39340
BMW i839
BMW iX3470
BMW X12,2033,968
BMW X28351,337
BMW X313,94214,988
BMW X42,2871,682
BMW X516,47812,700
BMW X62,7682,038
BMW X76,4624,763
BMW Z4278241
Buick Cascada00
Buick Enclave7,02510,616
Buick Encore2,6196,228
Buick Encore GX5,38318,435
Buick Envision4,11810,475
Buick LaCrosse00
Buick Regal00
Cadillac ATS00
Cadillac CT41,8932,628
Cadillac CT53,3434,375
Cadillac CT600
Cadillac CTS00
Cadillac Escalade10,5069,841
Cadillac XT43,7005,453
Cadillac XT54,9938,772
Cadillac XT63,7815,990
Cadillac XTS00
Chevrolet Blazer18,80919,265
Chevrolet Bolt3599,025
Chevrolet Camaro6,7107,088
Chevrolet Colorado21,69324,084
Chevrolet Corvette8,8126,612
Chevrolet Cruze00
Chevrolet Equinox56,03763,218
Chevrolet Express8,86016,878
Chevrolet Impala0462
Chevrolet Malibu25,68226,987
Chevrolet Silverado121,107126,591
Chevrolet Sonic01,065
Chevrolet Spark27811,506
Chevrolet Suburban12,42548,086
Chevrolet Tahoe23,97823,028
Chevrolet TrailBlazer8,60625,025
Chevrolet Traverse23,46338,037
Chevrolet Trax5,80016,956
Chevrolet Volt00
Chrysler 20030
Chrysler 3002,7445,393
Chrysler Pacifica26,36610,989
Chrysler Town and Country023,352
Dodge Challenger11,12515,097
Dodge Charger15,43819,740
Dodge Dart21
Dodge Durango14,35020,560
Dodge Grand Caravan181,709
Dodge Journey1126,881
Dodge Viper03
Fiat 124 Spider6478
Fiat 5003343
Fiat 500L069
Fiat 500X0265
Ford Bronco23,5730
Ford Bronco Sport29,08923,356
Ford E-Series7,20110,573
Ford EcoSport8,42612,878
Ford Edge26,41222,150
Ford Escape39,96240,990
Ford Expedition9,71822,263
Ford Explorer42,73665,244
Ford F-Series140,701203,797
Ford Fiesta00
Ford Flex00
Ford Fusion07,889
Ford GT3633
Ford Maverick19,2450
Ford Mustang13,98617,244
Ford Mustang Mach E6,7346,614
Ford Ranger17,63924,166
Ford Transit17,21127,451
Ford Transit Connect7,3577,623
Genesis G702,8731,864
Genesis G801,0481,512
Genesis G90429415
Genesis GV704,1140
Genesis GV803,2594,440
GMC Acadia9,33719,956
GMC Canyon6,1607,144
GMC Hummer EV990
GMC Savana2,98524,109
GMC Sierra56,61662,916
GMC Terrain24,94416,916
GMC Yukon21,29718,459
Honda Accord42,03946,591
Honda Civic38,51555,903
Honda Clarity FCV1541,147
Honda CR-V58,57993,766
Honda CR-Z00
Honda Fit06,065
Honda HR-V42,16826,175
Honda Insight1,8653,859
Honda Odyssey11,21020,066
Honda Passport10,47411,610
Honda Pilot23,98931,451
Honda Ridgeline9,18912,570
Hyundai Accent2,6974,272
Hyundai Elantra22,07226,093
Hyundai Ioniq3,5444,125
Hyundai Ioniq 56,2440
Hyundai Kona15,53622,340
Hyundai Nexo16678
Hyundai Palisade21,02521,207
Hyundai Santa Cruz8,4000
Hyundai Santa Fe21,21928,570
Hyundai Sonata4,75320,557
Hyundai Tiburon015,744
Hyundai Tuscon39,65533,147
Hyundai Veloster462687
Hyundai Venue6,5495,784
Infiniti Q502,4284,303
Infiniti Q60768687
Infiniti Q7000
Infiniti QX3000
Infiniti QX503,4506,425
Infiniti QX551,0000
Infiniti QX602,5373,315
Infiniti QX801,0634,341
Jaguar E-Pace700725
Jaguar F-Pace1,1002,063
Jaguar F-Type400610
Jaguar I-Pace200256
Jaguar XE10156
Jaguar XF400228
Jaguar XJ610
Jeep Cherokee10,07837,922
Jeep Compass24,40919,959
Jeep Gladiator17,91218,822
Jeep Grand Cherokee75,11655,197
Jeep Grand Wagoneer3,1690
Jeep Patriot00
Jeep Renegade9,99015,997
Jeep Wagoneer7,0560
Jeep Wrangler45,55349,647
Karma GS-6600
Karma Revero300
Kia Cadenza1,664155
Kia Carnival2,3872,040
Kia EV63,1560
Kia Forte23,54424,850
Kia K512,02820,378
Kia K900056
Kia Niro9,2264,311
Kia Optima016
Kia Rio6,5076,818
Kia Sedona0510
Kia Seltos11,11916,786
Kia Sorento17,92319,724
Kia Soul14,12417,191
Kia Sportage16,46016,504
Kia Stinger3,1072,444
Kia Telluride22,07621,854
Land Rover Defender4,1004,913
Land Rover Discovery / LR4500393
Land Rover Discovery Sport1,3002,478
Land Rover Range Rover4,5002,914
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque1,5002,443
Land Rover Range Rover Sport4,2005,741
Land Rover Range Rover Velar1,3002,137
Lexus ES10,05110,192
Lexus GS052
Lexus GX7,2557,677
Lexus IS4,4626,028
Lexus LC442654
Lexus LFA00
Lexus LS5891,137
Lexus LX5581,340
Lexus NX10,10914,462
Lexus RC461777
Lexus RX26,79527,941
Lexus UX3,6433,993
Lincoln Aviator4,9676,086
Lincoln Continental0768
Lincoln MKC6,9447,114
Lincoln MKT00
Lincoln MKX/Nautilus5,0896,372
Lincoln MKZ01,238
Lincoln Navigator2,1484,832
Mazda 200
Mazda 39,49214,184
Mazda 5060
Mazda 63256,575
Mazda CX-302,787
Mazda CX-309,4949,584
Mazda CX-550,65336,242
Mazda CX-50560
Mazda CX-910,4636,696
Mazda MX-301800
Mazda MX-5 Miata1,6052,666
Mercedes-Benz A-Class1,1253,288
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT9411,212
Mercedes-Benz C-Class4947,697
Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class1,0632,372
Mercedes-Benz E / CLS-Class4,7318,200
Mercedes-Benz EQS-Sedan4430
Mercedes-Benz G-Class1,9131,709
Mercedes-Benz GL/GLS-Class6,2037,534
Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class2,4445,375
Mercedes-Benz GLB3,5257,081
Mercedes-Benz GLC/GLK-Class16,91015,569
Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class10,87316,668
Mercedes-Benz Metris3,4223,031
Mercedes-Benz S-Class4,8161,043
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class3312
Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class0197
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter10,2668,744
Mini Cooper3,8784,122
Mini Countryman2,9972,162
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross3,9911,584
Mitsubishi Mirage4,9166,932
Mitsubishi Outlander13,0654,106
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV719253
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport3,70715,356
Nissan 370Z028
Nissan Altima38,29432,016
Nissan Armada1,6437,597
Nissan Frontier22,40610,781
Nissan GT-R5050
Nissan Kicks20,57824,422
Nissan Leaf4,3722,925
Nissan Maxima2,8694,807
Nissan Murano9,40311,522
Nissan NV34,075
Nissan NV2001345,538
Nissan Pathfinder8,9758,906
Nissan Quest00
Nissan Rogue45,23586,719
Nissan Sentra27,13137,238
Nissan Titan6,4157,463
Nissan Versa2,33122,394
Polestar Polestar 1100
Polestar Polestar 22500
Porsche 7187821,506
Porsche 9112,1322,782
Porsche Cayenne2,6534,231
Porsche Macan4,7726,391
Porsche Panamera787450
Porsche Taycan1,9252,009
Ram Pickup127,116148,837
Ram ProMaster9,32810,881
Ram ProMaster City1,7093,203
Rivian R1T9000
Subaru Ascent14,69814,473
Subaru BRZ971583
Subaru CrossTrek37,46335,187
Subaru Forester31,35847,694
Subaru Impreza8,7889,115
Subaru Impreza WRX5765,566
Subaru Legacy5,5206,305
Subaru Outback32,97241,503
Tesla Model 3132,76623,110
Tesla Model S158,7724,156
Tesla Model X14,5715,106
Tesla Model Y3,93733,628
Toyota 4Runner34,90737,263
Toyota 86 / FR-S0764
Toyota Avalon2,1555,136
Toyota C-HR4,25510,401
Toyota Camry61,50578,151
Toyota Corolla47,50172,520
Toyota Corolla Cross10,1570
Toyota FJ Cruiser00
Toyota GR863,2570
Toyota Highlander66,02663,831
Toyota Land Cruiser281,896
Toyota Mirai715869
Toyota Prius Family6,71114,050
Toyota RAV4101,192114,255
Toyota Sequoia4222,037
Toyota Sienna6,84014,782
Toyota Supra1,1071,725
Toyota Tacoma53,18266,449
Toyota Tundra22,64319,134
Toyota Venza10,83613,623
Toyota Yaris0131
Volkswagen Arteon471,100
Volkswagen Atlas9,04719,218
Volkswagen Atlas Sport5,68811,303
Volkswagen Beetle00
Volkswagen CC00
Volkswagen Golf2,3221,578
Volkswagen ID.42,756474
Volkswagen Jetta10,87822,713
Volkswagen Passat2,3444,535
Volkswagen Taos13,6750
Volkswagen Tiguan18,23427,265
Volkswagen Touareg00
Volvo 40 Series00
Volvo 60-Series2,8204,617
Volvo 90-Series498594
Volvo C406240
Volvo XC403,9875,804
Volvo XC607,8187,890
Volvo XC906,9498,334

US Electric Car Sales Statistics

81,292 electric vehicles were sold this quarter, and EV sales are 29% higher than the previous quarter.

Q1 of 2022 surpassed Q1 of 2021 numbers by over 20,000 vehicles.

What month are the most cars sold?

The two peak seasons for car sales occur during the spring - from March through the end of May, and from September through November. Cars' average sale prices can increase by 10% to 15% during these periods of peak demand.

Chapter 2: Number Of Registered Cars In The USA

How many registered cars are there in the US?

According to the Hedges Company, there were 286.9 million registered cars in the US as of 2020. That's an increase of 0.84% compared to 2019's 284.5 million units.

number of registered cars in the usa

The same study also predicted that by the end of 2021, 289.5 million vehicles would be on the roads of the US.

There are several factors that influence the US automotive industry, including:

  • Oil
  • Energy crisis
  • Improvement of fuel economy
  • Fluctuation of gas prices
  • Innovative upgrades
  • COVID-19

Chapter 3: Automobile Industry Of The USA

  • The total value of the car and automobile manufacturing market in the US is $82.6 billion.
  • More than 14 million new light trucks and automobiles were sold in 2020 in the US.
  • Americans purchased an approximate total of 14,471,800 million cars in 2020.
  • There were almost 40 million used light vehicles sold in the US in 2020.
  • 91.3% of households reported having access to at least one vehicle in 2019.
  • In the US, there were 286.9 million registered vehicles in 2020.
  • There are around 1.41 billion vehicles registered in the world.
  • Americans spend $698 billion annually on automobile loans and insurance.
  • Over 77.6 million vehicles were produced globally in 2020.
  • Since 1976, the US automobile industry has fluctuated between 10 to 17 million cars sold.
  • The US auto industry spends around $18 billion annually on research and development.
  • The auto market in North America is expected to grow at a CAGR of approximately 7.22%
Learn More: Average Miles Driven Per Year In The U.S.

Chapter 4: Global Car Sales Statistics

  • Toyota is the world's best-selling car brand for the first time in 5 years.
  • The Ford F-Series is the best-selling car model in the USA - with more than 90,000 new cars sold every month.
  • Between 74-78 million new cars are sold every year worldwide.
  • 48% of all vehicles sold in the US are imported from Germany, Japan, Mexico, China, and Canada.
  • People aged between 25 and 54 years are buying more cars around the world.
  • Lexus sells the most reliable cars globally, with more than 75% of 1 million new cars being sold annually.
  • China is the leading country in overall car sales. 20.2 million new cars are sold annually in China, which accounts for 38.33% of the world's car sales.
  • Hybrid and electric cars account for just 3.4% of all new car sales. However in recent years, more people are buying these cars than ever.
  • 4% of car buyers around the world prefer purchasing new cars from dealerships.
  • The average cost of a car has reached $46,000.

Chapter 5: Vehicles Sold By Country

Top 25 Car Sales by Country Last Year

Rank Country Cars Sold Year ↑↓% Top Brands
1. China 21,482,374 ↑ 7% Volkswagen 2,428,137
Toyota 1,944,487
Honda 1,561,535
2. United States 14,947,180 ↑ 3% Toyota 1,932,974
Ford 1,804,698
Chevy 1,469,232
3. Japan 4,448,376 ↓ 3% Toyota 1,389,246
Suzuki 609,379
Honda 579,711
4. India 3,082,974 ↑ 27% Maruti Suzuki 1,365,212
Hyundai 498,797
Tata 331,284
5. Germany 2,637,341 ↓ 10% Volkswagen 489,478
Mercedes 224,977
BMW 223,121
6. Brazil 1,974,538 ↑ 1% Fiat 429,864
Volkswagen 302,097
Chevrolet 242,045
7. South Korea 1,712,894 ↓ 9% Hyundai 727,219
Kia 535,138
Genesis 139,547
8. Russia 1,667,135 ↑ 4% Lada 350,714
Kia 208,433
Hyundai 173,892
9. France 1,659,386 ↑ 1% Peugeot 286,127
Renault 269,432
Citroen 162,344
10. United Kingdom 1,647,232 ↑ 1% Volkswagen 148,426
Ford 118,327
BMW 117,983
11. Canada 1,638,532 ↓ 1% Ford 237,175
Toyota 198,531
Honda 130,879
12. Italy 1,458,235 ↑ 5% Fiat 223,711
Volkswagen 125,848
Toyota 84,923
13. Australia 1,049,831 ↑ 13% Toyota 223,597
Mazda 101,113
Hyundai 72,914
14. Mexico 1,014,723 ↑ 7% Nissan 204,174
Chevrolet 127,300
VW 98,436
15. Indonesia 887,196 ↑ 67% Toyota 296,239
Daihatsu 164,873
Mitsubishi 107,522
16. Iran 876,435 ↑ 11% Peugeot 296,149
Saipa 277,344
Khodro 71,392
17. Spain 859,524 ↑ 1% Seat 71,314
Peugeot 67,248
Toyota 62,356
18. Turkey 737,359 ↓ 5% Fiat 121,283
Renault 81,371
VW 68,247
19. Thailand 734,389 ↓ 7% Toyota 251,124
Isuzu 178,942
Honda 86,131
20. Saudi Arabia 586,749 ↑ 25% Toyota 161,034
Hyundai 111,179
Nissan 47,983
21. Poland 520,573 ↑ 22% Toyota 79,672
Skoda 45,483
VW 39,664
22. South Africa 464,183 ↑ 22% Toyota 114,652
VW 70,794
Hyundai 33,428
23. Belgium 383,566 ↓ 11% BMW 38,962
VW 34,575
Peugeot 28,479
24. Argentina 381,846 ↑ 12% Toyota 73,121
VW 55,539
Fiat 50,340
25. Netherlands 322,789 ↓ 10% VW 31,282
Kia 30,131
Toyota 23,176

Chapter 6: Automative Industry Jobs Statistics

  • The automobile industry employs over 1.7 million people.
  • 923,700 people are working in motor vehicles and parts manufacturing jobs in the US as of November 2021.
  • Approximately 2 million people work in auto sales jobs in the US.
  • On average, an auto manufacturer employee makes $25.51/hour as of November 2021.
  • 1,251,600 people are working at automobile dealerships as of November 2021.
  • An automobile dealership employee makes $25.41/hour on average as of October 2021.

Conclusion